Chart · 3 minute read

oz per 1,000 sq ft to oz per gallon

Lawn and broadcast labels give a rate per area. Your sprayer is measured in gallons. The bridge between them is your spray volume.

The label is the law. This page only does the arithmetic. Rates, target pests, sites, PPE, and reentry intervals always come from the product label and your state's rules.

The conversion

A per-area rate becomes a per-gallon rate once you know your spray volume, the gallons of water you put down per 1,000 sq ft.

oz per gallon = (oz per 1,000 sq ft) ÷ (gallons per 1,000 sq ft)

Example · 0.75 oz per 1,000 at 1.5 gal per 1,000

0.75 ÷ 1.5 = 0.5 oz per gallon. A 4 gallon backpack gets 2 fl oz and covers about 2,670 sq ft.

Conversion chart

Label rate0.5 gal/1,0001 gal/1,0001.5 gal/1,0002 gal/1,000
0.25 oz / 1,0000.5 oz/gal0.25 oz/gal0.17 oz/gal0.12 oz/gal
0.5 oz / 1,0001 oz/gal0.5 oz/gal0.33 oz/gal0.25 oz/gal
0.75 oz / 1,0001.5 oz/gal0.75 oz/gal0.5 oz/gal0.38 oz/gal
1 oz / 1,0002 oz/gal1 oz/gal0.67 oz/gal0.5 oz/gal
1.5 oz / 1,0003 oz/gal1.5 oz/gal1 oz/gal0.75 oz/gal
2 oz / 1,0004 oz/gal2 oz/gal1.33 oz/gal1 oz/gal
3 oz / 1,0006 oz/gal3 oz/gal2 oz/gal1.5 oz/gal

Find your spray volume

  1. Mark out 1,000 sq ft (for example 20 ft × 50 ft).
  2. Fill the sprayer with plain water to a known line.
  3. Spray the area at your normal pace and pressure.
  4. Refill to the line and measure what it took. That is your gallons per 1,000 sq ft.
oz / 1,000 sq ft mode also splits big jobs into tank loads →

Frequently asked

How do I convert ounces per 1,000 square feet to ounces per gallon?

Divide the rate by your spray volume in gallons per 1,000 sq ft. At 1 gallon per 1,000 sq ft the numbers are the same; at 2 gallons per 1,000 sq ft, halve the rate.

How many square feet does a 4 gallon backpack cover?

Divide 4 by your spray volume and multiply by 1,000. At 1 gallon per 1,000 sq ft it covers 4,000 sq ft; at 2 gallons per 1,000 sq ft it covers 2,000 sq ft.

What is a typical spray volume for a backpack sprayer?

Usually 0.5 to 2 gallons per 1,000 sq ft. It depends on nozzle, pressure and walking speed, so measure your own.

More: How to calculate spray mix rates · Backpack sprayer mix chart · Soft wash mix ratio · oz per 1,000 sq ft to oz per gallon

Do the math on your phone, offline

The Spray Mix & Tank Calculator app has all three modes, tank presets, saved products with barcode scan, and a spray log for your records.

Download on the App Store